All nominees for the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards | Trending

Everywhere Everything at once

Everywhere Everything at once
image: A24

The Independent Spirit Awards this morning presented the nominees for this year’s films. Daniels Everywhere Everything at once leads the nominations with eight in total, including Best Feature, Best Director and Best Screenplay. Those that also earned multiple nominations include Todd Field’s TAR thirsty and the debut of Charlotte Wells After the sun with five

In the acting categories, nominations went to Michelle Yeoh (Everywhere Everything at once), Mia Goth (By), Paul Mescal (After the sun), Cate Blanchett (TAR), Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie), Jeremy Pope (The Inspection), Taylor Russell (Bones and all), Dale Dickey (A love song), Regina Hall (We play for Jesus. Save your soul.), and Aubrey Plaza (Emily the criminal).

This is the first year that the awards ceremony will use gender neutral usage categories for all performance awards. Film Independent also recently increased the budget limits for qualifying films, raising it to $30 million from $22.5 million, citing increased production costs. The John Cassavetes Award goes to the best film made with a budget of less than $1 million.

“We are delighted to join the other festivals and awards shows that are already moving to celebrate great acting without reference to genre. We’re also excited to welcome non-binary performers to the Spirit Awards without forcing them to choose to identify as male or female,” Josh Welsh, president of Film Independent. he said at the time.

Nominations for the televised portion of the Independent Spirit Awards will be announced on December 13. The official award ceremony will be held on Saturday, March 4. The host has not yet been revealed.

BEST FEATURE

Bones and all

Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

Everywhere Everything at once

Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

Our father, the devil

Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

TAR

Producers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

women talking

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

BEST FIRST FEATURE

After the sun

Directed by: Charlotte Wells

Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

Emily the criminal

Director: John Patton Ford

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

The Inspection

Directed by Elegance Bratton

Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

murine

Direction: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović

Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

Palm trees and power lines

Director/Producer: Jamie Dack

Producer: Leah Chen Baker

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

The desperate African

Writer/Director/Producer: Martine Syms

Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu

Producer: Vic Brooks

A love song

Writer/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman

Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

The cathedral

Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose

Producer: Graham Swon

Sant Emi

Screenwriter/Director: Araceli Lemos

Writer/Producer: Giulia Caruso

Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

Something in the dirt

Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Benson

Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead

Producer: David Lawson Jr.

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Field, TAR

Kogonada, After Yang

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everywhere Everything at once

Sarah Polley, women talking

Halina Reijn, Bodies Bodies Bodies

BEST SCRIPT

Lena Dunham, Catherine’s name is Birdy

Todd Field, TAR

Kogonada, After Yang

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everywhere Everything at once

Sarah Polley, women talking

BEST FIRST SCRIPT

Joel Kim Booster, island of fire

Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Jamie Dack Story, Palm trees and power lines

KD Dávila, emergency

Sarah DeLappe Story by Kristen Roupenian, Bodies Bodies Bodies

John Patton Ford, Emily the criminal

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

Cate Blanchett, TAR

Dale Dickey, A love song

Mia Goth, By

Queen Room, Touch for Jesus. Save your soul.

Paul Mescal, After the sun

Aubrey Plaza, Emily the criminal

Jeremy Pope The Inspection

Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie

Taylor Russell, Bones and all

Michelle Yeoh Everywhere Everything at once

BEST SUPPORT PERFORMANCE

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everywhere Everything at once

Brian Tyree Henry, road

Nina Hoss, TAR

Brian d’Arcy James, The cathedral

Ke Huy Quan, Everywhere Everything at once

Trevante Rhodes, blouse

Theo Rossi, Emily the criminal

Mark Rylance, Bones and all

Jonathan Tucker, Palm trees and power lines

Gabrielle Union, The Inspection

BEST ADVANCED PERFORMANCE

Frankie Corio, After the sun

Gracija Filipović, murine

Stephanie Hsu, Everywhere Everything at once

Lily McInerney, Palm trees and power lines

Daniel Zolghadri, funny pages

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Florian Hoffmeister, TAR

Hélène Louvart, murine

Gregory Oke, After the sun

Eliot Rockett, By

Anisia Uzeyman, Neptune Frost

BEST EDITION

Ricky D’Ambrose, The cathedral

Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley, Marcel the shell with shoes on

Blair McClendon, After the sun

Paul Rogers Everywhere Everything at once

Monika Willi, TAR

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

women talking

Directed by: Sarah Polley

Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight

Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Everything That Breathes

Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen

Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

All the beauty and bloodshed

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

A house made of chips

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont

Producers: Monica Hellström

midwives

Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing

Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

Riotsville, United States

Director: Sierra Pettengill

Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Corset

Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England

Direction: Marie Kreutzer

Joyland

Pakistan/USA

Director: Saim Sadiq

Leonor Never Dies

philippines

Direction: Martika Ramírez Escobar

Return to Seoul

South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania

Director: Davy Chou

Sant Omer

France

Direction: Alice Diop

PRODUCERS AWARD

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Churchill Viste

AWARD SOMEONE TO SEE

Adamma Ebo, Touch for Jesus. Save your soul.

Nikyatu Jusu, nanny

Araceli Lemos, Sant Emi

TRUEER THAN FICTION AWARD

Isabel Castro, mija

Reid Davenport, I didn’t see you there

Rebecca Hunt, drink

Source

Leave a Comment