Independent Spirit Awards 2023: Nominations Complete | Trending

The Independent Spirit Awards announced their film nominations on Tuesday morning, with The Daniels’ “Everything Everywhere All at Once” leading the tally with eight nominations. Right behind were Todd Field’s “Tár” with seven and Charlotte Wells’ “Aftersun” with five.

Some of the big surprises were the complete exclusion of Darren Aronofsky’s “The Whale” and his favorite Best Actor Brendan Fraser. Will this hurt his Oscar chances? Notable names like Jake Gyllenhaal of “Brokeback Mountain” were also rejected by the organization and received recognition.

Other notable omissions were Danielle Deadwyler’s stunning performance on Chinonye Chukwu’s “Till,” plus James Gray’s “Armageddon Time” and hopeful Jeremy Strong. Michael Grandage’s “My Policeman” failed to get supporting noms for either Emma Corrin or Harry Styles.

“Women Talking” won the Robert Altman Award, which is given to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. When awarded, the film’s actors cannot be nominated in the performance categories, which explains the omissions of contenders Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy and Rooney Mara.

Announced by last year’s Best Actress winner Taylour Paige (“Zola”) and former nominee Raúl Castillo (“We the Animals”), there were several contenders who were ineligible for the awards this year, including several from Netflix (“Bardo,” “The Good Nurse” and “White Noise”). However, the streamer missed out on a nomination for Germany’s “All Quiet on the Western Front” and France’s “Athena” (which is not the country’s official submission).

A24 led the all-studio count with 24 total names with Focus Features a distant second with nine.

Some features, although spoken in English, were only eligible for Best International Feature because they were produced outside the United States, including “The Wonder” with Florence Pugh.

Now in its 38th year, the Spirit Awards honor independent voices working outside the mainstream studio system. This also marked Indie Spirits’ first line-up with gender-neutral performance categories.

409 films were submitted, a record number for the organization. This year, the Spirit Awards Film Nominating Committees selected nominees from over 25 different countries. Of all the writers and directors nominated, 61% are women and 34% are BIPOC. Of all the actors nominated, 70% are women and 27% are BIPOC. And of all nominees in 2023, 51% are women and 33% are BIPOC.

The winners are chosen by members of Film Independent and will be announced on March 4, 2023. The TV nominees will be announced on December 13.

The full list of nominees is below.

Mark Rylance in “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists release)

To see ranked predictions for each individual category, visit The variety Oscars hub.

CINEMA CATEGORIES

Better function
“Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
“Everything everywhere, everything at once” (A24)
“Our Father, the Devil” (Resolve Media)
“Tar” (Focus Functions)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

best director
Todd Field – “Tar” (Focus Features)
Kogonada – “After Yang” (A24)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything everywhere all at once” (A24)
Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Halina Reijn – “Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24)

Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett – “Tar” (Focus Features)
Dale Dickey – “A Love Song” (Bleecker Street)
Mia Goth – “Pearl” (A24)
Regina Hall – “Good for Jesus. Save your soul.” (Focus Functions)
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)
Aubrey Plaza – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Rides)
Jeremy Pope – “The Inspection” (A24)
Taylor Russell – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Andrea Riseborough – “To Leslie” (Momentum Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything everywhere, everything at once” (A24)

Best Supporting Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All At Once” (A24)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)
Nina Hoss – “Tár” (Focus Features)
Brian D’Arcy James – “The Cathedral” (Mubi)
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything everywhere all at once” (A24)
Trevante Rhodes – “Bruiser” (Onyx Collective)
Theo Rossi – “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions)
Mark Rylance – “Bones and All” (MGM/United Artists release)
Jonathan Tucker – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Gabrielle Union – “The Inspection” (A24)

Best Innovative Performance
Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
Garcija Filipovic – “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything everywhere, everything at once” (A24)
Lily McInerny – “Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures)
Daniel Zolghardi – “Funny Pages” (A24)

best script
“After Yang” (A24) – Kogonada
“Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios) – Lena Dunham
“Everything everywhere, everything at once” (A24) – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tar” (Focus Features) – Todd Field
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley

Best first screenplay
“Bodies Bodies Bodies” (A24) – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian
“Emergency” (Amazon Studios) – KD Dávila
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford
“Fire Island” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joel Kim Booster
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay

Best First Feature
“Aftersun” (A24) – Charlotte Wells (Director), Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski (Producers)
“Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions) – John Patton Ford (Director), Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes (Producers)
“The Inspection” (A24) – Elegance Bratton (Director), Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon (Producers)
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (director), Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira (producers)
“Palm Trees and Power Lines” (Momentum Pictures) – Jamie Dack (Director), Leah Chen Baker (Producer)

John Cassavetes Award (awarded to the best feature made for less than $1,000,000)
“The African Desperate” (Mubi) – Martine Syms (writer, director, producer), Rocket Caleshu (writer, producer), Vic Brooks (producer)
“A Love Song” (Bleecker Street) – Max Walker-Silverman (writer, director, producer), Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey (producers)
“The Cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose (writer, director), Graham Swon (producer)
“Holy Emy” (Utopie Films) – Araceli Lemos (writer, director), Giulia Caruso (writer, producer), Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros (producers)
“Something in the Dirt” (XYZ Films) – Justin Benson (writer, director, producer), Aaron Moorhead (director, producer), David Lawson Jr. (producer)

Best Photography
“Aftersun” (A24) – Gregory Oke
“Murina” (Kino Lorber) – Hélène Louvart
“Neptune Frost” (Kino Lorber) – Anisia Uzeyman
“Pearl” (A24) – Eliot Rockett
“Tar” (Focus Features) – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary
“A House Made of Splinters” (Madman Entertainment) – Simon Lereng Wilmont (Director), Monica Hellström (Producer)
“All that Breathes” (HBO) – Shaunak Sen (director, producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) – Laura Poitras (Director, Producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons (Producers)
“Midwives” (POV) – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (Director, Producer), Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore (Producers)
“Riotsville, USA” (IFC Films) – Sierra Pettengill (director), Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot (producer)

Best Edition
“Aftersun” (A24) – Blair McClendon
“The cathedral” (Mubi) – Ricky D’Ambrose
“Everything everywhere, everything at once” (A24) – Paul Rogers
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24) – Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
“Tár” (Focus Features) – Monika Willi

Robert Altman Award (awarded to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Sarah Polley (Director), John Buchan, Jason Knight (Casting Directors), Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter (ensemble cast)

Best International Film
“Corsage” (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England) – dir. Marie Kreutzer
“Joyland” (Pakistan/USA) – dir. Saim Sadiq
“Leonor will never die” (Philippines) – dir. Martika Ramírez Escobar
“Return to Seoul” (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) – dir. Davy Chou
“Saint Omer” (France) – dir. Alicia Diop

Producers Award (presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, recognizes emerging producers who, despite very limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films ).
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
David Grove Churchill Viste

Award Someone to watch (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a filmmaker with talent and singular vision who has yet to receive adequate recognition)
Adamma Ebo – “Honk for Jesus. Save your soul”
Nikyatu Jusu – “The Nanny”
Araceli Lemos – “Holy Amy”

“The Truer Than Fiction Award” (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging non-fiction feature director who has not yet received significant recognition)
Isabel Castro – “Mija”
Reid Davenport – “I Didn’t See You There”
Rebeca Huntt – “Drink”

To see ranked predictions for each individual category, visit The variety Oscars hub. The first set of SAG Awards Predictions for Film has also been revealed.BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | ACTOR | ACTRESS | SECONDARY ACTOR | SECONDARY ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCRIPT | ADAPTED SCRIPT | ANIMATED FEATURES | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | DRESS DESIGN | CINEMA EDITION | MAKEUP AND HAIRDRESSER | SO | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE |

Source

Leave a Comment