Win a pair of tickets to the 2022 MOBO Awards | Trending

We’re giving you the chance to win a pair of tickets to attend the 2022 MOBO Awards in association with Lucozade.

Celebrating 25 years of the MOBOs, this year’s ceremony will take place on Wednesday 30 November, hosted by Chunkz & Young Filly at OVO Arena Wembley, and will bring the MOBOs home to London for the first time in eight years.

This year’s line-up will include very special performances by Kojey Radical, Tion Wayne, Fireboy DML, Cat Burns, FLO, Eliza Rose and more.

Since its inaugural ceremony in 1996, MOBO has been proud to celebrate and highlight black music in the UK.

MOBO has been instrumental in supporting the growth of Black British music on a global scale, championing local talent and setting the standard in Rap, Hip-Hop, R&B, Soul, Grime, Drill, Gospel, Jazz, Reggae, Garage and Drum & Bass. In this sense, two new categories have been introduced for 2022, Best Electronic Dance Act and Best Alternative Music Act.

We’ve linked up with the MOBO Awards 2022 in association with Lucozade to give you the chance to win a pair of two tickets to attend MOBO’s homecoming in London on 30th November.

Two lucky winners will each win a pair of tickets to the 2022 MOBO Awards in association with Lucozade. All you have to do is answer a simple question below! Entries close at 11.45pm UK time on Sunday 27 November 2022.

Full list of nominations for the 2022 MOBO Awards in association with Lucozade

BEST MALE ACT

CENTRAL EEC
DAVE
D-BLOCK EUROPE
DIGGA D
KNUCKS
UNCLE WAYNE

BEST FEMALE ACT

LITTLE SIMZ
MAHALIA
LOOK MAY
MS BANKS
PINK PANTHER
TIANA MAJOR9

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

AITCH – CLOSE TO HOME
KNUCKS – ALPHA PLACE
KOJEY RADICAL – REASONS TO SMILE
LITTLE SIMZ – SOMETIMES I CAN BE AN INTROVERT
M HUNCHO – CHASING EUPORIA
MIRAA MAIG – TALES OF A MIRACLE

SONG OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH LUCOZADE (category voted by the public)

AITCH FEAT. ASHANTI – BABY
CENTRAL CEE – DOJA
DAVE – STAR LIGHT
DIGGA D & STILLBRICKIN – BOMB 101
DREYA MAC, FELIXTHE1ST & FINCH FETTI – OWN BRAND (BADDIE)
POTTER PAYPER FEAT. TIGGS BY AUTHOR – GANGSTERITUS

BEST NEWCOMER IN ASSOCIATION WITH ASOS (category voted by the public)

AMARIA BB
HEATHER
THE CAT IS BURNED
KEY
CRYSTAL
FLOW
JBEE
NEMZZZ
NIA ARCHIVES
SWITCHOTR

VIDEO OF THE YEAR ASSOCIATED WITH MCCRISPY (Public Voted Category)

CENTRAL CEE – DOJA (DIRECTOR COLE BENNETT)
HEADIE ONE, ABRA CADABRA & BANDOKAY – CAN’T BE US (DIRECTED BY HEADIE ONE & DON PROD)
KNUCKS – ALPHA HOUSE/HIDE & SEEK (DIRECTED BY EMILE EBRAHIM KELLY)
KOJEY RADICAL FEAT. KNUCKS – PAYBACK (DIRECTED BY CHARLIE SARSFIELD AND EJIRO DAFÉ)
LITTLE SIMZ FEAT. OBONGJAYAR – POINT AND KILL (ADDRESS EBENEZA BLANCHE)
MAHALIA – WHAT SIMON SAYS (DIRECTED BY MAHALIA)

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT

SHE NEVER
MAHALIA
LOOK MAY
NO
SHAKKA
TIANA MAJOR9

BEST GRIME ACT (category voted by the public)

BLAY VISION
DOUBLE E
FRESH
KAMAKAZE
SANT HILARE SLEEVE
NOVELIST

BEST HIP HOP ACT IN ASSOCIATION WITH MIXTAPE MADNESS

D-BLOCK EUROPE
KNUCKS
RADICAL KOYEY
LITTLE SIMZ
POTTER PAYPER
YOUNG TEFLON

BEST EXERCISE ACT WITH TRENCH SUPPORT (category voted on by the public)

CENTRAL EEC
DIGGA D
HEAD ONE
IVORY BABY
K-TRAP
KWENGFACE
M24
MILLIONS OF RUSSIA
T UNKNOWN
V9

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT (category voted by the public)

BEYONCÉ
BURNA BOY
CHRIS BROWN
DRAKE
JACK HARLOW
JAZMINE SULLIVAN
KENDRICK LAMAR
SKILLIBENG
SUMMER WALKER
YOU ARE AFRAID

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION PROGRAM/MOVIE (Public Voted Category)

DAMSON IDRIS AS FRANKLIN SAINT – SNOW
DANIEL KALUYA AS OTIS “OJ” HAYWOOD JR. – NO
JASMINE JOBSON AS JAQ – TOP BOY
KANE ROBINSON (KANO) AS SULLY – TOP BOY
LASHANA LYNCH AS NOMI – NO TIME TO DIE
SAMUEL ADEWUNMI AS A HERO – YOU DON’T KNOW ME

BEST AVERAGE PERSONALITY (Public Voted Category)

BIG ZUU
CHUCKIE ONLINE
CHUNKZ
HARRY PINERO
KSI
MO GILLIGAN
MUNYA CHAWAWA
NELLA ROSE
YUN FILLY
ZEZE MILLZ

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ACT IN ASSOCIATION WITH MARSHALL

GREAT JOHN
BOB VYLAN
CHILDREN’S BOOKLET
HATE
NEW GEMS
SKUNK ANANSIE

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ACT SUPPORTED BY MIXMAG

ANZ
ELIZA ROSA
FKA twigs
JAX JONES
NIA ARCHIVES
SHERELLE

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ACT SUPPORTED BY AFROZONS (category voted by the public)

ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)
ASAKE (NIGERIA)
BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)
FIREBOY DML (NIGERIA)
SMALL KABZA (SOUTH AFRICA)
OMAH LAY (NIGERIA)
OXLADE (NIGERIA)
PHEELZ (NIGERIA)
ROWING (NIGERIA)
TEMS (NIGERIA)

BEST GOSPEL EVENT SUPPORTED BY PREMIER GOSPEL

ASHA ELIAS
MUSIC CALLED
RACHEL KERR
REBLAH
SARAH TEIBO
STILL SHADOW

BEST JAZZ ACT SUPPORTED BY JAZZ FM

BLUE LAB BEATS
DOOMCANNON
EGO ELLA MAY
EZRA COLLECTIVE
JAS KAYSER
KOKOROKO

BEST MUSIC ACTS IN THE CARIBBEAN

COFFEE
POPCAN
SEAN PAUL
SHENSEEA
SKILLIBENG
SPICE

BEST PRODUCER PURCHASED BY COMPLEX UK

INFLATION
JAE5
LABYRINTH
M1ONTHEBEAT
P2J

Source

Leave a Reply